You are here

archive-PT-125

The purpose of this Revenue Ruling is to explain the meaning of the term 'exclusively' in section 10(1)(bb) of the Pay-roll Tax Act 1971 and clarify the pay-roll tax treatment of wages paid to employees engaged in commercial activities and those engaged to perform both charitable and non-charitable functions of a charitable body.

Issue date : May 2006